Express Books

Bookkeeping, Accounting, & QuickBooks

Privacy Policy


At Express Books, we are committed to protect and secure customers personal information.  Our privacy policy is developed in compliance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable provincial privacy legislation.  Our Privacy Policy
explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information based on the following principles:

Accountability. We are accountable for all personal information under its control, and will use the same level of protection when the information is transferred to third parties for processing, storage, or other purposes.

Why we collect personal information. Examples of why we collect personal information include communicating with customers, providing products and services to customers, promoting special items, events, etc., preventing fraud and error, and complying with legal and regulatory requirements. 

Obtaining your consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information.  We obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information when you communicate for and/or  use our products and/or services, except where exempted from the applicable laws.  You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting us.

Limiting collection of personal information. We collect only personal information to provide products and services to customers.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information. We use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes which it was collected.  We do not sell or rent personal information to any individual or organization for any reason.  If we need to share your personal information with third parties, such as financial services partners or contractors to manage services to customers, then they must agree to protect and secure your personal information.We will retain your personal information as long as it remains necessary for our business relationship or as required by law.

Keeping your personal information accurate. We keep your personal information accurate and relevant for its intended use. We update your personal information after you request us to do so.  You may access your personal information and made any change any time by contacting us.

Security of your personal information. We will safeguards your personal information against risks such as theft, loss, unauthorized access, etc., regardless of the security format in which it is held, including:

  • physical measures, such as vaults and locks;
  • organizational measures, such as only a certain manager has access to personal information;
  • technological measures, such as login and password, electronic access to data room, and data encryption.

If third parties service is used, they are obliged to protect and secure your personal information and use it only for the purpose intended.

Openness of our privacy policy. Information of our privacy policy is available on our website under “Privacy Policy”.  Copies are available upon request.

Personal Information accessibility. You can request to access your personal information by contacting us. At that point, we may ask your personal information and/or password to verify your identity.  Once verified, we will provide our record of your personal information for your review, accuracy, and necessary changes.

Privacy questions, concerns, and complaints. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact us by email, phone, or fax.  We will respond to all inquiries in a timely manner.

Follow
Connect
Find us on Facebook
Find